Possession of Controlled Substance Charges in Southern California
[…] Notably, while these charges usually concern “street drugs” like Cocaine and Methamphetamine they can also apply to substances commonly thought of as medications.

Health and Safety Code Section 11377 states in pertinent part “every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3)specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4)specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.

Health and Safety Code Sections 11350 (H.S. 11350) and H.S. 11377 can be filed as a misdemeanor or a felony. The maximum sentence as a misdemeanor is 1 year in county jail while the maximum sentence for a felony is three years in state prison.