Possession of Controlled Substance Charges in Southern California
[…] The Act breaks down narcotics into 5 different categories or "schedules", the most serious being "Schedule 1" offenses.

Some examples of “Schedule 1” narcotics are:

Some examples of “Schedule 2” narcotics are:

 

Some Examples of “Schedule 3” narcotics are:

 

  • Hashish
  • Heroin
  • Methaqualone
  • PCP
  • LSD
  • Cocaine
  • Methamphetamine
  • Codeine
  • Opium
  • Oxycodone
  • Barbiturates
  • Ketamine
  • Anabolic Steroids
  • Morphine (injected)
  • Codeine

If you are arrested for possession of a controlled substance you may be charged with Health and Safety Code Sections 11350 or 11377 depending on what type of controlled substance you have.

Health and Safety Code Section 11350 states “every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b) or (c), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.

Notably, while these charges usually concern “street drugs” like Cocaine and Methamphetamine they can also apply to substances commonly thought of as medications.