Possession of Controlled Substance Charges in Southern California
[…] Please note that if a person is accused of forging a prescription for medication (H.S. 11368), a skillful attorney can convince the District Attorney to allow the person to attend the P.C. 1000 program and upon successful completion, to earn a dismissal of the charges.

It is also possible to negotiate with the District Attorney to change a charge of Business and Professions Code Section 4324 (B&P 4324) to a charge of Health and Safety Code 11368 so that the accused person can attend the Penal Code 1000 program and earn a Dismissal.

Business and Professions Code Section 4324 states: Every person who signs the name of another, or of a fictitious person, or falsely makes, alters, forges, utters, publishes, passes, or attempts to pass, as genuine, any prescription for any drugs is guilty of forgery and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year.

The right criminal defense attorney may be able to reduce the penalties or even have the case dismissed by:

  1. Have the evidence against you thrown out of court.